Meet the team

Meet some of the people who help make Hackney Empire far more than a building!

Board:

Sir William Atkinson (Chair), David Adams, Josette Bushell Mingo, Richard Etienne, Jasmyn Fisher-Ryner, Karin Gartzke, Sean Gascoine, Soheb Panja, Rebecca Preston, Matt Roeser, Roger Woolfe

Patrons:

Clive Rowe
Leona Lewis

Executive Team:

Contact list of staff members

  • Jo Hemmant

    Role
    Executive Director
  • Yamin Choudury

    Role
    Artistic Director

Development:

Contact list of staff members

  • Kathy Everett

    Role
    Head of Development

Finance:

Contact list of staff members

  • Lei Wang

    Role
    Finance Associate
  • EPIC Investment Partners

    Role
    Finance Function (Outsourced)

Learning & Participation:

Contact list of staff members

  • Lorna McGinty

    Role
    Head of Learning and Participation (Maternity Leave)
  • Fatima Sheekhuna

    Role
    Learning and Participation Producer
  • Freya Proudlock

    Role
    Freelance Participant Support and Well-Being Officer (part-time)
  • Nadia Musah

    Role
    Learning and Participation Projects Assistant (part-time)

Marketing:

Contact list of staff members

  • Lani Strange

    Role
    Head of Marketing
  • Marika Morgan

    Role
    Sales and Ticketing Manager
  • Celine Paul

    Role
    Marketing Coordinator
  • Sara Khan

    Role
    Digital Marketing Coordinator (part-time)
  • Poe Villiers

    Role
    Sales and Ticketing Supervisor

Operations:

Contact list of staff members

  • David Ferrier

    Role
    Interim Head of Buildings and Operations
  • Marcello Manara

    Role
    Theatre Manager
  • Fiona Pearson

    Role
    Theatre Bars Manager
  • Noel Morgan

    Role
    Stage Door Manager
  • Reuben Cook

    Role
    IT Associate

Programming:

Contact list of staff members

  • Becca Thomason

    Role
    Head of Programming - Executive Producer
  • Jane Walsh

    Role
    Head of Programming - Executive Producer
  • Callum Sayer

    Role
    Programme Coordinator

Technical:

Contact list of staff members

  • Othman Read

    Role
    Technical Manager
  • Keith Edgehill

    Role
    House Technician
  • Mark Whyte

    Role
    Technical Assistant
  • Qamar Merchant Read

    Role
    Technical Team

Artistic Associates

Contact list of staff members

  • Bourgeois & Maurice

  • Vital Xposure